Go to: Indigenous Peoples' Literature Index






Indigenous Nations - Addresses



Aberdeen Area Office

Bureau of Indian Affairs

115 Fourth Avenue Southeast

Aberdeen

SD

57401



Acoma Pueblo

P.O. Box 309

Acomita

NM

87034

505-552-6604



Ak Chin Indian Community

Route 2 Box 27

Maricopa

AZ

85239

602-568-2227



Alabama-Coushatta Tribe of Texas

Route 3 Box 640

Livingston

TX

77351

409-563-4391



Albuquerque Area Office

Bureau of Indian Affairs

P.O. Box 8327

Albuquerque

NM

87108



Alturas General Council

P.O. Box 1035

Alturas

CA

96101



Anadarko Area Office

Bureau of Indian Affairs

Federal Building P.O. Box 368

Anadarko?

OK



Apache Business Committee

P.O. Box 1220

Anadarko

OK

73005

405-247-9493



Agua Caliente Tribal Council

960 E. Tahquitz Way #106

Palm Springs

CA

92262

619-325-5673



Bad River Tribal Council

P.O. Box 39

Odanah

WI

45861

715-682-4212



Barona General Business

1095 Barona Road

Lakeside

CA

92040

619-433-6613



Battle Mountain Band Council

P.O. Box 578

Battle Mountain

NV

89820

702-835-2004



Bay Mills Executive Council

Route 1

Brimley

MI

49715

906-248-3241



Berry Creek Tribal Council

1779 Mitchell Avenue

Oroville

CA

95966

916-534-3859



Big Pine General Council

P.O. Box 700

Big Pine

CA

93513

619-938-2121



Big Lagoon Rancheria

P.O. Drawer F

Trinidad

CA

95570

707-677-3115



Big Valley Rancheria

P.O. Box 774

Lakeport

CA

95453

707-263-7522



Big Sandy Interim Tribal Council

P.O. Box 337

Auberry

CA

93602

209-855-4003



Big Bend General Council

P.O. Box 255

Big Bend

CA

96001

916-337-6605



Billings Area Office

Bureau of Indian Affairs

316 North 26th Street

Billings

MT

59101



Bishop Tribal Council

P.O. Box 548

Bishop

CA

93514

619-873-3584



Blackfeet Tribal Business Council

P.O. Box 850

Browning

MT

59417

406-388-7276



Blue Lake Interim Business Council

P.O. Box 428

Blue Lake

CA

95525

707-688-5286



Bridgeport General Council

P.O. Box 37

Bridgeport

CA

93517

619-932-7083



Buena Vista Rancheria

4650 Coalmine Road

Ione

CA

95640



Burns-Paiute General Council

P.O. Box 71

Burns

OR

97720

503-573-2088



Cabazone General Council

84-245 Indio Springs Drive

Indio

CA

92201

619-342-2593



Caddo Tribal Council

P.O. Box 487

Binger

OK

73009

405-656-2344



Cahuilla General Council

P.O. Box 860

Anza

CA

92302

714-743-5549



Camp General Council

1779 Campo Truck Trail

Campo

CA

92006

619-478-5251



Cedarville Community Council

P.O. Box 142

Cedarville

CA

96104



Chehalis Community Council

P.O. Box 536

Oakville

WA

98568

296-273-5911



Chemehuevi Tribal Council

P.O. Box 1976

Chemehuevi Valley

CA

92363

619-858-4531



Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma

United Keetoowah Cherokee Council

2450 South Muskogee Avenue

Tahlequah

OK

74464

918-456-5491



Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma

P.O. Box 948

Tahlequah

OK

74465

918-456-0671



Cheyenne-Arapaho Business Committee

P.O. Box 38

Conco

OK

73022

405-262-0345



Cheyenne River Sioux Tribal Council

P.O. Box 590

Eagle Butte

SD

57625

605-964-4155



Chickasaw Nation of Oklahoma

P.O. Box 1548

Ada

OK

74820

405-436-2603



Chicken Ranch Rancheria

P.O. Box 85

Jamestown

CA

95327

209-984-3057



Chippewa Cree Business Committee

Box 137

Box Elder

MT

59521

406-395-4282



Chitimacha Tribal Council

P.O. Box 661

Charenton

LA

70523

318-923-4973



Choctaw Tribal Council

Route 7 Box 21

Philadelphia

MS

39350

601-656-5251



Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

P.O. Drawer 1210

16th & Locust Street

Durant

OK

74701

405-924-8280



Citizen Band Potawatomi Business Committee

Route 5 Box 151

Shawnee

OK

74801

405-275-3125



Cloverdale Rancheria

285 Santana Drive

Cloverdale

CA

95425

707-894-5773



Cochiti Pueblo

P.O. Box 70

Cochiti

NM

87041

505-465-2244



Coeur D'Alene Tribal Council

Plummer

ID

83851

208-274-3101



Colcopah Tribal Council

P.O. Box Bin 

G



Cold Springs Tribal Council

P.O. Box 209

Tollhouse

CA

93667

209-855-2326



Colorado River Tribal Council

Route 1 Box 23-B

Parker

AZ

85344

602-669-9211



Colusa Indian Community Council

P.O. Box 8

Colusa

CA

95932

916-458-8231



Colville Business Committee

P.O. Box 150

Nespelem

WA

99155

509-634-4711



Comanche Tribal Business Committee

P.O. Box 908

Lawton

OK

73502

405-247-3444



Confederated Tribes of Coos Lower

Umpqua & Siuslaw Indians

455 N. 4th Street

Coos Bay

OR

97420

503-267-5454



Confederated Tribes of Grande Ronde

Tribal Council

P.O. Box 38

Grande Ronde

OR

97347

503-879-5215



Confederated Salish & Kootenai Tribal

Council

Box 278

Pablo

MT

59855

406-675-2700



Cortina General Council

P.O. Box 4113

Sacramento

CA

95814

916-725-6104



Coushatta Tribal Council

P.O. Box 818

Elton

LA

70532

318-584-2261



Covelo Community Council

Round Valley Reservation

P.O. Box 448

Covelo

CA

95428

707-983-6126



Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Indians

1376 NE Walnut Suite 1

Roseburg

OR

97470-2027

503-672-9696



Coyote Valley Interim Tribal Council

P.O. Box 39

Redwood Valley

CA

95480-0039

707-485-9723



Creek Nation of Oklahoma

P.O. Box 580

Okmulgee

OK

74447

918-756-8700



Creek Nation of Oklahoma

Alabama-Quassarte Tribal Town

P.O. Box 404

Eufaula

OK

74432

918-689-3398



Creek Nation of Oklahoma

Thlopthlocco Tribal Town

8433 East 64th Place

Tulsa

OK

74133

918-582-9201



Creek Nation of Oklahoma

Kialegee Tribal Town

928 Alex Noon Drive

Wetumka

OK

74883



Crow Tribal Council

P.O. Box 159

Crow Agency

MT

59022

406-638-2601



Crow Creek Sioux Tribal Council

P.O. Box 658

Fort Thompson

SD

57339

605-245-2211



Cuyapaipe General Council

c/o South Indian Health Inc.

P.O. Box 20889

El Cajon

CA

92021

619-561-3701



Death Valley Indian Community

P.O. Box 206

Death Valley

CA

92328

619-786-2374



Delaware Executive Committee

P.O. Box 825

Anadarko

OK

73005

405-247-2448



Devils Lake Sioux Tribal Council

Sioux Community Center

Fort Totten

ND

59335

701-766-4221



Dry Creek Tribal Council

P.O. Box 224

Geyserville

CA

95441

707-443-6137



Duckwater Shoshone Tribal Council

P.O. Box 68

Duckwater

NV

89314

702-863-0227



Eastern Shawnee Business Committee

P.O. Box 350

Seneca

MO

64865

417-776-2435



Eastern Area Office

Bureau of Indian Affairs

1951 Constitution Avenue N.W.

Washington

DC

20245















Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians

Cherokee Council House

P.O. Box 455

Cherokee

NC

28719

704-497-2771



Elem General Council

Sulphur Bank Rancheria

P.O. Box 618

Clearlake Oaks

CA

95423

707-998-3315



Elk Valley Interim Tribal Council

375 Wyentae Street

Crescent City

CA

95531

707-464-4680



Elko Band Council

P.O. Box 748

Elko

NV

89801

702-738-8889



Ely Colony Council

16 Shoshone Circle

Ely

NV

89301

702-289-3013



Enterprise Rancheria

7470 Feather Falls

Star Route

Oroville

CA

95965

916-589-0652



Fallon Paiute Shoshone Business Council

8955 Mission Road

Fallon

NV

89406

702-423-6075



Flandreau Santee Sioux Executive Committee

Flandreau Field Office

Box 283

Flandreau

SD

57028

605-997-3981



Forest County Potawatomi General Council

P.O. Box 346

Crandon

WI

54520

715-478-2087



Fort McDermitt Shoshone-Paiute Tribal Council

P.O. Box 457

McDermitt

NV

89421

702-532-8259



Fort Berthold Tribal Business Council

P.OI. Box 220

New Town

ND

58763

701-627-4781



Fort McDowell Mohave-Apache Council

P.O. Box 17779

Fountain Hills

AZ

85268

602-990-0995



Fort Belknap Community Council

P.O. Box 249

Harlem

MT

59526

406-353-2205



Fort Hall Business Council

Fort Hall

ID

83203

208-238-3700



Fort Peck Executive Board

P.O. Box 1027

Poplar

MT

59255

406-768-5311



Fort Sill Apache Business Committee

Route 2 Box 121

Apache

OK

73006

405-588-2298



Fort Mojave Tribal Council

500 Merriman Avenue

Needles

CA

92363

619-326-4591



Fort Independence General Council

P.O. Box 67

Independence

CA

93526

619-878-2126



Fort Bidwell Community Council

P.O. Box 127

Fort Bidwell

CA

96112

916-279-6310



Gila River Indian Community Council

P.O. Box 97

Sacaton

AZ

85247

602-562-3311



Goshute Business Council

Ibapah

UT

87034

801-234-1138



Goshute Business Council

Ibapah

UT

87034

801-234-1138



Grand Traverse Band

Route 1 Box 135

Suttons Bay

MI

49682

616-271-3538



Greenville Rancheria

P.O. Box 237

Greenville

CA

95947

916-284-6446



Grindstone General Council

P.O. Box 63

Elk Creek

CA

95939

916-934-3602



Hannahville Indian Community Council

Route 1 Community Center

Wilson

MI

49896

906-466-2342



Havasupai Tribal Council

P.O. Box 10

Supai

AZ

86435

602-448-2961



Havasupai Tribal Council

P.O. Box 10

Supai

AZ

86435

602©448©2961



Hoh Tribal Business Council

HC 80 Box 917

Forks

WA

98331

206-374-6582



Hoopa Valley Business Council

P.O. Box 1348

Hoopa

CA

95546

916-625-4211



Hopi Tribal Council

P.O. Box 123

Kykotsmovi

AZ

86039

602©734©2445



Hopi Tribal Council

P.O. Box 123

Kykotsmovi

AZ

86039

602-734-2445



Hopland Interim Tribal Council

P.O. Box 610

Hopland

CA

95449

707-744-1647



Houlton Maliseet Band Council

P.O. Box 576

Houlton

ME

04730

207-523-7339



Hualapai Tribal Council

P.O. Box 168

Peach Springs

AZ

86434

602©769©2216



Hualapai Tribal Council

P.O. Box 168

Peach Springs

AZ

86434

602-769-2216



Inaja & Cosmit General Council

739 A Street Apt. 12

Ramona

CA

92065

619-765-1993



Iowa of Kansas Executive Committee

Route 1 Box 58A

White Cloud

KS

66094

913-595-3258



Iowa of Oklahoma Business Committee

Iowa Veterans Hall

P.O. Box 190

Perkins

OK

74059

405-547-2403



Isleta Pueblo

P.O. Box 317

Isleta

NM

97022

505-869-3111



Jackson Interim Council

16070 Miwuk Drive

Jackson

CA

95642

209-223-3931



Jamestown Klallam Tribal Council

305 Old Blyn Highway

Sequim

WA

98382

206-683-1109



Jamul General Council

P.O. Box 612

Jamul

CA

92035

619-697-5041



Jemez Pueblo

P.O. Box 78

Jemez Pueblo

NM

87024

505-834-7359



Jicarilla Apache Tribal Council

P.O. Box 147

Dulce

NM

87528

505-759-3242



Juneau Area Office

Bureau of Indian Affairs

P.O. Box 3-8000

Juneau

AK

99802



Kaibab Paiute Tribal Council

Tribal Affairs Building

Pipe Springs

AZ

86022

602-643-7245



Kaibab Paiute Tribal Council

Tribal Affairs Building

Pipe Springs

AZ

86022

602©643©7245



Kalispel Business Committee

Box 39

Usk

WA

99180

509-445-1147



Karok Interim Committee

P.O. Box 1098

Happy Camp

CA

96039

916-493-5305



Kashia Community Council

Stewarts Point Rancheria

P.O. Box 54

Stewarts Point

CA

95480

707-795-2594



Kaw Business Committee

Drawer 50

Kaw City

OK

74641

405-269-2552



Keweenaw Bay Tribal Council

Center Building

Route 1 Box 45

Baraga

MI

49908

906-353-6623



Kickapoo of Oklahoma Business Committee

P.O. Box 58

McLoud

OK

74951

405-964-2075



Kickapoo of Kansas Tribal Council

Route 1 Box 157A

Horton

KS

66349

913-486-2131



Kiowa Business Committee

P.O. Box 3369

Carnegie

OK

73015

405-654-2300



Klamath General Council

Box 436

Chiloquin

OR

97624

503-783-2219



Kootenai Tribal Council

P.O. Box 1269

Bonners Ferry

ID

83805

208-267-3519



La Posta Council

1079 Barona Road

Lakeside

CA

92040

619-478-5523



Lac Courte Oreilles Tribal Council

Tribal Office

Route 3 Box 2700

Hayward

WI

54843

715-634-8934



Lac du Flambeau Tribal Council

Tribal Office

P.O. Box 67

Lac du Flambeau

WI

54538

715-588-3303



Laguna Pueblo

P.O. Box 194

Laguna

NM

87026

505-552-6654



LaJolla General Council

Star Route Box 158

Valley Center

CA

92082

619-742-3771



Las Vegas Colony Council

No. 1. Paiute Drive

Las Vegas

NV

89106

702-386-3926



Laytonville Rancheria

P.O. Box 1239

Laytonville

CA

95454

707-984-6197



Lone Pine Tribal Council

Star Route 1

1101 South Main Street

Lone Pine

CA

93545

619-876-5414



Lookout Rancheria

P.O. Box 87

Lookout

CA

96054



Los Coyotes General Council

P.O. Box 86

Warner Springs

CA

92086

619-782-3269



Lovelock Tribal Council

Box 878

Lovelock

NV

89419

702©273©7861



Lower Brule Sioux Tribal Council

Lower Brule

SD

57548

605-473-5561



Lower Elwha Community Council

1666 Lower Elwha Road

Port Angeles

WA

98362

206-452-8471



Lower Sioux Indian Community Council

Rural Route 1 Box 308

Morton

MN

56270

507-697-6185



Lummi Business Council

2626 Kwina Road

Bellingham

WA

98226-9298

206-734-8180



Macheria/Fort Arena Rancheria

P.O. Box 623

Point Arena

CA

95468

707-882-2788



Manzanita General Council

P.O. Box 1302

Boulevard

CA

92005

619-478-5028



Makah Tribal Council

P.O. Box 115

Neah Bay

WA

98357

206-645-2205



Mashanatucket Pequot Council

P.O. Box 160

Ledyard

CT

06339

203-536-2681



Menominee Tribal Legislature

P.O. Box 397

Keshena

WI

54135

715-799-3341



Mesa Grande General Council

P.O. Box 242

Warner Springs

CA

92086



Mescalero Apache Tribal Council

P.O. Box 176

Mescalero

NM

87340

505-671-4495



Metlakatla Indian Community Council

P.O. Box 8

Metlakatla

AK

99926

907-886-4441



Miami Business Committee

P.O. Box 636

Miami

OK

74355

918-540-2890



Miccosukee Business Committee

P.O. Box 440021

Tamiami Station

Miami

FL

33144

305-223-8380



Middletown Interim Council

P.O. Box 292

Middletown

Ca

95461



Minneapolis Area Office

Bureau of Indian Affairs

Chamber of Comm. Bldg 15 S. 5th St.

Minneapolis

MN

55402



Minnesota Chippewa Tribal Executive Committee

Grand Portage Reservation Business Committee

P.O. Box 428

Grand Portage

MN

55605

218-476-2279



Minnesota Chippewa Tribal Executive Committee

Leech Lake Reservation Business Committee

Route 3 Box 100

Cass Lake

MN

56633

218-335-2207



Minnesota Chippewa Tribal Executive Committee

Nett Lake Reservation Business Committee

(Bois forte)

Nett Lake

MN

55772

218-757-3261



Minnesota Chippewa Tribal Executive Committee

Mille Lacs Reservation Business Committee

Star Route

Onamia

MN

56359

612-532-4181



Minnesota Chippewa Tribal Executive Committee

Box 217

Cass Lake

MN

56633

218-335-2252



Minnesota Chippewa Tribal Executive Committee

White Earth Reservation Business Committee

P.O. Box 418

White Earth

MN

56591

218-983-3285



Minnesota Chippewa Tribal Executive Committee

Fond du Lac Reservation Business Committee

105 University Road

Cloquet

MN

55720

218-879-4593



Moapa Business Council

P.O. Box 56

Moapa

NV

89025

702©86502787



Modoc Tribe of Oklahoma

P.O. Box 939

Miami

OK

74355

918-542-1190



Montgomery Creek Rancheria

P.O. Box 282

Montgomery Creek

CA

96065



Mooretown Rancheria

P.O. Box 1842

Oroville

CA

95965



Morongo General Council

11581 Potrero Road

Banning

CA

92220

714-849-4697



Muckleshoot Tribal Council

39015 172nd Street Southeast

Auburn

WA

98002

206-939-3311



Muskogee Area Office

Bureau of Indian Affairs

Federal Building

Muskogee

OK

74401



Nambe Pueblo

Route 1 Box 117-BB

Santa Fe

NM

87501

505-455-7752



Narragansett Indian Tribe

P.O. Box 268

Charlestown

RI

02813

401-792-9700



Navajo Tribal Council

P.O. Box 308

Window Rock

AZ

86515

602-871-4941



Navajo Area Office

Bureau of Indian Affairs

P.O. Box 1060

Window Rock

AZ

86515



Nez Perce Executive Committee

P.O. Box 305

Lapwai

ID

83540

208-843-2253



Nisqually Indian Community Council

4820 She-Nah-Num Drive SE

Olympia

WA

98503

206-456-5221



Nooksack Tribal Council

P.O. Box 157

Deming

WA

98244

206-592-5176



North Fork Rancheria

3027 Clement Street #2

San Francisco

CA

94121



Northern Cheyenne Tribal Council

Lame Deer

MT

59043

406-477-6248



Northwestern Band of Shoshoni Nation

Volcic MPH #19 Star Route 2W

Rock Springs

WY

82901

208-238-0916



Oglala Sioux Tribal Council

Pine Ridge

SD

57770

605-867-5871



Omaha Tribal Council

P.O. Box 368

Macy

NE

68039

402-837-5391



Oneida Executive Committee

P.O. Box 365

Oneida

WI

54155-0365

414-869-2214



Oneida Nation of New York

Unorganized

Oneida

NY



Onondago Nation

P.O. Box 270A

Nedrow

NY

13120

315-469-8507



Osage Tribal Council

Tribal Administration Building

Pawhuska

OK

74056

918-287-4622



Otoe-Missouria Tribal Council

P.O. Box 68

Red Rock

OK

74058

405-723-4434



Ottawa Business Committee

P.O. Box 110

Miami Oklahoma

OK

74355

918-540-1536



Otter Valley Rancheria

P.O. Box 94

Potter Valley

CA

95469



Paiute Tribal Council

600 North 100 East

Cedar City

UT

84720

801©586©1111



Pala General Council

P.O. Box 43

Pala

CA

92059

619-742-3784



Pascua Yaqui Tribal Council

7474 S. Camino De Oeste

Tucson

AZ

85746

602-883-2838



Passamaquoddy Tribe of Maine

Pleasant Point Passamaquoddy Reservation

P.O. Box 343

Perry

ME

04667

207-953-2551



Passamaquoddy Tribe of Maine

Indian Township Passamaquoddy Reservation

P.O. Box 301

Princeton

ME

04668

207-796-2301



Pauma General Council

P.O. Box 86

Pauma Valley

CA

92061

619-742-1289



Pawnee Business Council

P.O. Box 470

Pawnee

OK

74058

918-762-3624



Pechanga Tribal Council

P.O. Box 1477

Temecula

CA

92390

714-676-2768



Penobscot Tribe

Six River Road Indian Island Reservation

Old Town

ME

04468

207-827-7776



Peoria Business Committee

P.O. Box 1527

Miami

OK

74355

918-540-2535



Phoenix Area Office

Bureau of Indian Affairs

P.O. Box 7007

Phoenix

AZ

85011



Picayune Rancheria

P.O. Box 46

Coarsegold

CA

93614

209-683-6633



Picuris Pueblo

P.O. Box 127

Penasco

NM

87553

505-587-2519



Pinoleville Rancheria

367 N. State Street

Suite 204

Ukiah

CA

95482



Pit River Tribal Council

P.O. Box Drawer 1570

Burney

CA

96013

916-335-5421



Poarch Band of Creek Indians

Route 3 Box 243-A

Atmore

AL

36502

205-368-9136



Pojoaque Pueblo

Route 11 Box 71

Santa Fe

NM

87501

505-455-2278



Ponca Business Committee

P.O. Box 2 White Eagle

Ponca City

OK

74601

405-762-8104



Port Gamble Community Council

P.O. Box 280

Kingston

WA

98346

206-297-2646



Portland Area Office

Bureau of Indian Affairs

P.O. Box 3785

Portland

OR

97208



Sacramento Area Office

Bureau of Indian Affairs

Federal Office Bldg. 200 Cottage Way

Sacramento

CA

95825



Prairie Band Potawatomi Tribal Council

Route 2 Box 50A

Mayetta

KS

66509

913-966-2255



Prairie Island Community Council

5750 Sturgeon Lake Road

Welch

MN

55089

612-388-8889



Puyallup Tribal Council

2002 East 28th Street

Tacoma

WA

98404

206-597-6200



Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribal Council

P.O. Box 256

Nixon

NV

8942474©01

702-574-0140



Quechan Tribal Council

P.O. Box 1352

Yuma

AZ

85364

619-572-0213



Quapaw Tribal Business Committee

P.O. Box 765

Quapaw

OK

74363

918-542-1853



Quartz Valley Rancheria

P.O. Box 25

Fort Jones

CA

96032

916-468-5488



Quileute Tribal Council

P.O. Box 279

LaPush

WA

98350

206-374-6163



Quinault Business Committee

P.O. Box 189

Taholah

WA

98587

206-276-8211



Ramona Band of Cahuilla Indians

460 West Valley Blvd.

Colton

CA

92314



Red Lake Tribal Council

P.O. Box 550

Red Lake

MN

56671

218-679-3341



Red Cliff Tribal Council

P.O. Box 529

Bayfield

WI

54814

715-779-5805



Redding Interim Tribal Council

2214 Rancheria Road

Redding

CA

96001

916-241-1871



Redwood Valley Rancheria

P.O. Box 499

Redwood Valley

CA

95470

707-485-0361



Reno©Sparks Indian Council

98 Colony Road

Reno

NV

89502

702©329©2936



Resighini Business Council

P.O. Box 212

Klamath

CA

95548

707-484-2431



Rincon Business Committee

P.O. Box 68

Valley Center

CA

92083

619-749-1051



Robinson Citizens Business Council

P.O. Box 1119

Nice

CA

95464

707-257-0527



Rohnerville Rancheria

P.O. Box 3443

Eureka

CA

95501

707-442-3931



Rosebud Sioux Tribal Council

Rosebud

SD

57570

605-747-2381



Santee Sioux Tribal Council

Route 2

Niobrara

NE

68760

402-857-3302



Rumsey Rancheria

P.O. Box 18

Brooks

CA

95606

916-924-1278



Sac & Fox Tribal Council

Route 2 Box 56C

Tama

IA

52339

515-484-4678



Sac & Fox Nation Business Committee

Route 2 Box 246

Stroud

OK

66529

918-968-3526



Sac & Fox of Missouri Tribal Council

P.O. Box 38

Reserve

KS

66434

913-742-7471



Saginaw Chippewa Tribal Council

7070 East Broadway Road

Mt. Pleasant

MI

48858

517-772-5700



Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian

Community Council

Route 1 Box 216

Scottsdale

AZ

85256

602-941-7277



San Felipe Pueblo

P.O. Box 

A	



San Manuel General Council

5771 North Victoria Avenue

Highland

CA

92346

714-862-2439



San Felipe Pueblo

NM

87001

505-867-3381



San Carlos Tribal Council

P.O. Box O

San Carlos

AZ

85550

602©475©2361



San Pasqual General Council

P.O. Box 365

Valley Center

CA

92082

619-749-3200



San Juan Pueblo

P.O. Box 1099

San Juan Pueblo

NM

87566

505-852-4400



San Ildefonso Pueblo

Route 5 Box 315-A

Santa Fe

NM

87501

505-455-2273



Sandia Pueblo

P.O. Box 6008

Bernalillo

NM

87004

505-867-3317



Santa Ysabel General Council

P.O. Box 126

Santa Ysabel

CA

92070

619-765-0845



Santa Clara Pueblo

P.O. Box 580

Espanola

NM

87532

505-753-7326



Santa Ynez General Council

P.O. Box 517

Santa Ynez

CA

93460

805-688-7997



Santa Rosa General Council

325 North Western Street

Hemet

CA

92343

714-925-7190



Santa Ana Pueblo

P.O. Box 37

Bernalillo

NM

87004

505-867-3301



Santa Rosa General Council

16835 Alkali Drive

Lemoore

CA

93245

209-924-1278



Santo Domingo Pueblo

P.O. Box 99

Santo Domingo Pueblo

NM

87052

505-465-2214



Sauk-Suiattle Tribal Council

5318 Chief Brown Land

Darrington

WA

98241

206-435-8366



Sault Ste. Marie Chippewa Tribal Council

206 Grennough Street

Sault Ste. Marie

MI

49783

906-635-6050



Seminole Tribal Council

6073 Stirling Road

Hollywood

FL

33024

305-583-7112



Seminole Nation of Oklahoma

P.O. Box 1495

Wewoka

OK

74884

405-257-6287



Seneca Nation

1490 Route 438

Irving

NY

14081

716-532-4900



Seneca-Cayuga Business Committee

P.O. Box 1283

Miami

OK

74355

918-542-6609



Shakpee Business Council

2330 Sioux Trail NW

Prior Lake

MN

55372

612-445-8900



Sherwood Valley General Council

2141 S. State Street

Ukiah

CA

95482

707-468-1337



Shingle Springs Tribal Council

P.O. Box 1340

Shingle Springs

CA

95682

916-391-7822



Shoalwater Bay Tribal Council

P.O. Box 579

Tokeland

WA

98590

206-267-6766



Shoshone Business Council

P.O. Box 538

Fort Washakie

WY

82514

307-332-3532



Cayuga Nation

P.O. Box 11

Versailles

NY

14168

716-532-4847



Shoshone Paiute Business Council

P.O. Box 219

Owyhee

NV

29832

702©757©3161



Siletz Tribal Council

P.O. Box 549

Siletz

OR

97380

503-444-2532



Sisseton-Waahpeton Sioux Tribal Council

Route 2

Agency Village

Sisseton

SD

57262

605-698-3911



Skokomish Tribal Council

N. 80 Tribal Center Road

Shelton

WA

98584

206-426-4232



Skull Valley Executive Committee

c/o Unitah & Ouray Agency

Fort Duchesne

UT

84026

801©722©2406



Smith River Interim Tribal Council

P.O. Box 307

Smith River

CA

95567

707-487-9255



Soboba General Council

P.O. Box 562

San Jacinto

CA

92383

714-654-2765



Sokaogon Chippewa Tribal Council

Route 1 Box 328

Crandon

WI

54520

715-478-2604



Somerton

AZ

85350

602-627-2102



South Fork Band Council

Box B-13

Lee

NV

89829

702-744-4273



Southern Ute Tribal Council

P.O. Box 737

Ignacio

CO

81137

303-563-4525



Spokane Business Council

P.O. Box 100

Wellpinit

WA

99040

509-258-4581



Squaxin Island Tribal Council

W 81 HY 108

Shelton

WA

98584

206-426-9781



St. Croix Council

Tribal Office

P.O. Box 287

Hertel

WI

54845

715-349-2195



St. Regis Mohawk Council Chiefs

St. Regis Reservation

Hogansburg

NY

13655

518-358-2272



Standing Rock Sioux Tribal Council

Fort Yates

ND

59538

701-854-7231



Stillaguamish Board of Directors

2439 Stoluckquamish Lane

Arlington

WA

98223

206-652-7362



Stockbridge-Munsee Tribal Council

Route 1

Bowler

WI

54416

715-793-4111



Summit Lake Paiute Council

P.O. Box 1958

Winnemucca

NV

89445

702©623©5151



Suquamish Tribal Council

P.O. Box 498

Suquamish

WA

98392

206-598-3311



Susanville General Council

Drawer U

Susanville

CA

96130

916-257-6264



Swinomish Indian Senate

P.O. Box 817

LaConner

WA

98257

206-466-3163



Sycuan Business Committee

P.O. Box 520

Alpine

CA

92001

619-445-2613



Table Bluff Board of Directors

P.O. Box 519

Loleta

CA

95551

707-733-5583



Table Mountain Interim Tribal Council

P.O. Box 243

Friant

CA

93626

209-849-4823



Taos Pueblo

P.O. Box 1846

Taos

NM

87571

505-758-9626



Tesuque Pueblo

Route 11 Box 1

Santa Fe

NM

87501

505-983-2667



Te©Moak Business Council

525 Sunset Street

Elko

NV

89801

702©738©9251



Tohono O'Odham Council

P.O. Box 837

Sells

AZ

85634

603-383-2221



Tonawanda Band of Senecas Council of Chiefs

7027 Meadville Road

Basom

NY

14013

716-542-4244



Tonkawa Business Committee

P.O. Box 70

Tonkawa

OK

74653

405-628-2561



Tonto Apache Tribal Council

Tonto Reservation #30

Payson

AZ

85541

602-474-5000



Torres-Martinez Business Committee

66-725

Thermal

CA

92274



Trinidad Community Council

P.O. Box 589

Trinidad

CA

95570

707-677-0211



Tulalip Board of Directors

6700 Totem Beach Road

Marysville

WA

98270

206-653-4585



Tule River Tribal Council

P.O. Box 589

Porterville

CA

93257

209-781-4271



Tuolumne Rancheria

P.O. Box 696

Tuolumne

CA

95379

209-928-3475



Tunica-Biloxi Indian Tribe

P.O. Box 2182

Mansura

LA

71350

318-253-9767



Turtle Mountain Tribal Council

Belcourt

ND

58316

701-477-6451



Tuscarora Nation

5616 Walmore Road

Lewiston

NY

14092

716-297-9279



Twenty Nine Palms General Council

58 S. El Cielo Apt. 2

Palm Springs

CA

92262

619-332-1914



Umatilla Board of Trustees

P.O. Box 638

Pendleton

OR

97801

503-276-3165



Unitah & Ouray Business Committee

Fort Duchesne

UT

84026

801-722-5141



Upper Skagit Tribal Council

2284 Community Plaza

Sedro Woolley

WA

98284

206-856-5501



Upper Lake Interim Committee

Upper Lake Rancheria

P.O. Box 20272

Sacramento

CA

95820

916-371-5637



Upper Sioux Board of Trustees

P.O. Box 147

Granite Falls

MN

56241

612-564-4504



Ute Mountain Ute Tribal Council

General Delivery

Towaoc

CO

81344

303-565-3751



Utu Utu Gwaitu Paiute Tribal Council

Benton Paiute Reservation

Star Route 4 Box 56-A

Benton

CA

93512

619-933-2321



Viejas Tribal Council

P.O. Box 908

Alpine

CA

92001

619-445-3810



Walker River Paiute Tribal Council

P.O. Box 220

Schurz

NV

89427

702-773-2306



Wampanoag Tribal Council of Gay Head Inc.

State Road

RFD Bolx 137

Gay Head

MA

02535

617-645-9265



Warm Springs Tribal Council

P.O. Box C

Warm Springs

OR

97761

503-553-1161



Washoe Tribal Council

Woodfords Community Council

Route 1 Box 102

Markleeville

CA

96120

916-694-2170



Washoe Tribal Council

Dresslerville Community Council

P.O. Box 2087

Gardnerville

NV

89410



Washoe Tribal Council

919 Highway 395 South

Gardnerville

NV

89410

702-883-1446



Washoe Tribal Council

Carson Colony Community Council

502 Shoshone Street

Carson City

NV

89701

702-883-6431



Wells Indian Colony Band Council

P.O. Box 809

Wells

NV

89835

702-752-3045



White Mountain Apache Tribal Council

P.O. Box 700

Whiteriver

AZ

85941

602-338-4346



Wichita Executive Committee

Wichita Tribal Affairs Office

P.O. Box 729

Anadarko

OK

73005

405-247-2425



Araphahoe Business Council

P.O. Box 396

Fort Washakie

WY

82514

307-255-8394



Winnebago Tribal Council

Winnebago

NE

68071

402-878-2272



Winnemucca Colony Council

no recognized government

Winnemucca

NV

89445

792-623-2980



Wisconsin Winnebago Business Council

P.O. Box 311

Tomah

WI

54660

608-372-4147



Wyandotte Business Committee

P.O. Box 250

Wyandotte

OK

74370

918-678-2297



Yakima Tribal Council

P.O. Box 151

Toppenish

WA

98948

509-865-5121



Yankton Sioux Tribal Business & Claims Comm.

P.O. Box 248

Marty

SD

57361

605-384-3641



Yavapai-Apache Community Council

P.O. Box 1188

Camp Verde

AZ

86322

602-567-3649



ž



Yavapai-Prescott Community Council

P.O. Box 348

Prescott

AZ

86301

602-445-8790



Yerington Paiute Tribal Council

171 Campbell Lane

Yerington

NV

89447

702-463-3301



Yomba Tribal Council

Route 1 Box 24

Austin

NV

89310

702-964-2463



Ysleta Del Sur Pueblo

P.O. Box 17579

El Paso

TX

79907

915-859-7913



Yurok Tribe of California

unorganized



Zia Pueblo

General Delivery

San Ysidro

NM

87053

505-867-3304



Zuni Pueblo

P.O. Box 339

Zuni

NM

87327

505-782-4481



Absentee-Shawnee Executive Committee

P.O. Box 1747

Shawnee

OK

74801

405-275-4030


Begin Your journey, learn the Steps to
Your Indian Ancestry
Beginners Lesson in Genealogy




American Indian Heritage Foundation
Indians.org Home | Indigenous Peoples' Literature Index Page

The Tribal Directory



The Indigenous Peoples' Literature pages were researched and organized by Glenn Welker.