Go to: Indigenous Peoples' Literature Index





Indigenous Peoples' Literature

Indigenous Nations of North America


Native Languages of Canada
Native Languages of the U.S.
Native Languages - Native Book Center
Indigenous Nations - Addresses
List of federally recognized tribes 

 __
 /    \
NATIVE CIRCLE
\ __ /


Ahtena (Athapaskans) of Alaska

Alabama-Coushatta (Alibamu, Koasati)

    Alabama-Coushatta Reservation of Texas
    Coushatta Tribe of Lousiana

Algonquin Nations

        Elder William Commanda

        Abenaki

                Maine, Vermont, New York
                Odanak - Quebec, Canada

        Algonquin bands of Quebec
        Mohican/Mahican (Stockbridge-Munsee)
        Virginia Algonquins (Tidewater area)

Apache

        Athapaskan

                Apache Tribe of Oklahoma (formerly known as Kiowa-Apache)
                Fort Sill Apache Tribe of Oklahoma (Chiricahua, Warm Springs)
                Jicarilla Apache Indian Reservation of New Mexico
                Mescalero Apache Reservation of New Mexico (Chiricahua, Lipan, Mescalero)
                San Carlos Apache Reservation of Arizona
                Tonto Apache Indians of Arizona
                White Mountain Apache Tribe of Arizona (White Mountain, Cibecue)

        Yuman

                Yavapai

        Athapaskan/Yuman

                Yavapai-Apache Indian Community of the Camp Verde Reservation of Arizona
                Fort McDowell Mohave-Apache Indian Reservation of Arizona

Arapaho

        Arapaho Nations of Oklahoma
        Wind River Reservation of Wyoming

Arikara

Assiniboine

        Bands of Alberta, Canada
        Fort Peck Indian Reservation of Montana
        Fort Belknap Reservation of Montana

Bannock
         Fort Hall Reservation of Idaho

Beaver Dene band of Alberta, Canada

Blackfoot

    Blackfoot Reservation of Montana
    Blood Indian Band of Alberta
    Piegan Nation of Alberta
    Siksika Nation of Alberta

Blue Lake Rancheria of California

Caddo Indian Nation of Oklahoma

Cahuilla Mission Indians - California

        Agua Caliente Band the Agua Caliente Indian Reservation of Palm Springs
        Augustine Reservation
        Cabazon Band of the Cabazon Reservation
        Cahuilla Reservation
        Los Coyotes Reservation
        Morongo Reservation
        Ramona Band or Village
        Santa Rosa Rancheria
        Torres-Martinez Reservation

Catawba

        South Carolina
        Stewart, Utah

Cher-Ae Heights Indian Community - Trinidad Rancheria of California

Cherokee

        Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma
        Cherokees of Northeast Alabama
        Cherokees of Southeast Alabama
        Eastern Band of North Carolina
        Echota Cherokees of Alabama
        United Keetoowah Band of Oklahoma

Cheyenne

        Steve Brady:  Keeper of the Sacred Buffalo Hat
        Bill Red Hat: Keeper of the Sacred Drums
        Cheyenne of Oklahoma
        Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation of Montana

Chickahominy Nation

        Charles City County, VA
                (mailing address Providence Forge, VA)
        Providence Forge of VA

Chickasaw Nation of Oklahoma

Chilcotin Nation of Brithish Columbia

Chipewyan Dene bands of Alberta, Manitoba, Saskatchewan, and Northwest
   Territories

Chippewa (Ojibway)

        Bad River Reservation of Lake Superior of Wisconsin
        Bay Mills Indian Community of the Sault Ste. Marie of Bay Mills Reservation of Michigan
        Chippewa Indians of the Rocky Boy's Reservation of Montana
        Grand Traverse Band of Michigan
        Keweenaw Bay Indian Community of L'Anse of Lac Vieux Desert and Ontonagon Bands of the L'Anse Reservation of Michigan
        Lac Courte Oreilles Band of Lake Superior of the Lac Courte Oreilles Reservation of Wisconsin
        Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior the Lac du Flambeau Reservation of Wisconsin
        Lac Vieux Desert Band of Michigan
        Minnesota Chippewa Nation of Minnesota (Six Component reservations: Boise Forte Band (Nett Lake), Fond du Lac Band, Grand Portage Band, Leech Lake Band, Mille Lac Band, White Earth Band)
        Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior of Wisconsin of Red Cliff Reservation of Wisconsin
        Red Lake Band of the Red Lake Reservation of Minnesota
        Saginaw Nation of Michigan of Isabella Reservation of Michigan
        Sault Ste. Marie Nation of of Michigan
        Sokoagon Community of the Mole Lake Band of Wisconsin
        St. Croix Reservation of Wisconsin
        Turtle Mountain Indian Reservation of North Dakota

Chitimacha Nation of Louisiana

Chukchansi Indians of California - Picayune Rancheria

Choctaw

        Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
        16th and Locust St.
        POB 1210
        Durant, OK 74701

        Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians of Mississippi
        MOWA Band of Choctaws, Alabama

Chumash: Santa Ynez Band of Mission Indians of California

Clallam Indians of Washington

        Jamestown Band

        Lower Elwha S'Klallam Nation
        2851 Lower Elwha Road
        Ms. Frances Charles, Tribal Chair

        Port Gamble Nation (S'Klallam)

Coast Salish

    Chehalis Reservation of Washington
    Hoh Reservation of Washington
    Klallam Reservation of Washington
    Lower Elwha Reservation of Washington
    Lummi Reservation of Washington
    Muckleshoot Reservation of Washington
    Nisqually Reservation of Washington
    Nooksack Reservation of Washington
    Port Gamble Reservation of Washington
    Puyallup Reservation of Washington
    Quileute Reservation of Washington
    Quinault Reservation of Washington
    Sauk-Suiattle Reservation of Washington
    Shoalwater Bay Reservation of Washington
    Skokomish Reservation of Washington
    Squaxin Island Reservation of Washington
    Stillaquamish Reservation of Washington
    Suquamish Reservation of Washington
    Swinomish Reservation of Washington
    Tulalip Reservation of Washington
    Upper Skagit Reservation of Washington

Coast Miwok of Redwood Valley Rancheria and Stewarts Point Rancheria
   of California

Cocopah Nation of Arizona

Coeur D'Alene Reservation of Idaho

Colorado River Indian Reservation of Arizona and California

Comanche Indian Nation of Oklahoma

Confederated Salish & Kootenai Nations of the Flathead Reservation of Montana

Confederated Nations of the Chehalis Reservation of Wahington

Confederated Nations of the Colville Reservation of Washington

Confederated Nations of Coos of Lower Umpqua and Siuslaw Indians of Oregon

Confederated Nations of the Goshute Reservation of Nevada and Utah

Confederated Nations of the Grand Ronde Community of Oregon

Confederated Nations of the Siletz Reservation of Oregon

Confederated Nations of the Umatilla Reservation of Oregon

Confederated Nations of the Warm Springs Reservation of Oregon

Confederated Nations and Bands of the Yakima Indian Nation of the Yakima Reservation of Washington

Coushatta Nation of Louisiana

Confederated Nations of the Umatilla Reservation of Oregon include Umatilla and Walla Walla.

Confederated Nations of the Warm Springs Reservation of Oregon include Wishram, Weaco, Puyallup-Pit River, Cowlitz, Klickitat, Yakima- Klickitat, Northern Paiute, and Upper Chinook.


Covelo Indian Community of the Round Valley Reservation of California

Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Indians of Oregon

Cree Nations

        Bands and Reserves of Alberta, Manitoba,
        Ontario, Quebec, Saskatchewan, Canada

        Plains Cree in northeastern Manitoba, Canada

        Rocky Boy's Reservation of Montana
                Elder Steve Moosnmin
                Chief Ernest Sundown
                Hobbema Elders
                James Bay Cree Elders
                The Sasknorthern Drum

Crow Nation of Montana

Delaware Nation of Western Oklahoma

Dieguen~o Mission Indians - California

        Barona Capitan Grande Reservation
        Campo Indian Reservation
        Capitan Grande Reservation
        Cuyapaipe Reservation
        Inaja and Cosmit Reservation
        La Posta Indian Reservation
        Mesa Grande Reservation
        San Pasqual Reservation
        Santa Ysabel Reservation
        Sycuan Reservation
        Viejas Baron Long Capitan Grande Band of the Viejas Reservation

Dine (Navajo) of Arizona, New Mexico and Utah

Dogrib Dene bands of Northwest Territories

Eastern Chickahominy - New Kent County, VA

Eyak (Athapaskans) of Alaska

Fort Belknap Reservation of Montana

Fort Mojave Indian Nation of Arizona

Goshute Indians (Western Shoshone)

        Utah - Skull Valley Band

Gosiute and Skull Valley reservations of Utah

Gila River Indian Reservation of Arizona

Golden Hill Paugusset of Trumbull, CT

Gros Ventre (Atsina)

        Fort Belknap Indian Reservation of Montana

Gwich'in (Kutchin) Dene bands of Alaska, Nortwest Territories, and Yukon

Haida of Alaska

Haliwa-Saponi Nation, Hollister, NC

Han (Athapaskans) of Alaska and Yukon Territory

Hare Dene bands of Northwest Territories

Haudenosaunne Nations

        Chief Arnold General
        Chief Leon Shenandoah
        LIL' WAT NATION
        Fraser Andrew

Havasupai Reservation of Arizona

Hawaiian Nation

Hochunk (Winnebago)

        Reservation of Nebraska
        Reservation of Wisconsin

Hoh Indian Reservation of Washington

Hoopa Valley Reservation of California

Hopi Nation of Arizona

        Elder Thomas Banyacya

Houlton Maliseet Band of Houlton, ME

Houma Indians of Louisiana

Hualapai Indian Reservation of Arizona

Ingalik (Athapaskans) of Alaska

Interior Salish Tribes

        Flathead
        Colville
        Couer D'Alene
        Okanagan
        Pend O'rielle
        Spokan, Kalispel

Inuit (Alaska, Labrador, Northwest Territories, and Quebec)

Inuu Nation (Labrador and Quebec)

        Elder Elizabeth Penashue, Kathleen Nuna

        Innu Nation (Labrador)

        Innu Nation
        P.O. Box 119
        Sheshatshiu, Nitassinan (Labrador)
        Canada

        Phone: (709) 497-8398
        Fax: (709) 497-8396
        email: innu@web.apc.org

        Contacts:

        President: Peter Penashue
        Director of Innu Rights and Environment: Daniel Ashini
        Environmental Advisor:  Larry Innes (es051322@orion.yorku.ca)

        -------------------------
        Mushuau Innu Band Council
        General Delivery
        Davis Inlet, Labrador
        A0P 1A0

        tel: (709) 478-8827
             (709) 478-8902
        fax: (709) 478-8936
        email: mushuau@random.ucs.mun.ca

        contact: Chief Katie Rich
        ---------------------------------

        Mammit Innut First Nations
        700 blvd. Laure, Suite 208
        Sept-Illes, PQ
        G4R 1Y1

        tel: (418) 968-4890
        fax: (418) 968-2370

Contacts:       Guy Bellefleur
                Armand McKenzie


Iowa Reservation in Nebraska and Kansas

Iowa Nation of Oklahoma

Iroquois (Six Nations - Haudenosaunne)

        Cayuga Nation of Versailles of  New York
        Iroquois band in Alberta
        Kanesatake (Mohawk) Band of Oka, Quebec
        Mohawks of Kahnawake of Quebec
        Oneida Nation of Oneida of  New York
        Oneida Nation of Indians of Wisconsin of Oneida Reservation of Wisconsin
        Onondaga Nation of Nedrow of New York
        Seneca Nation of Salamanca of New York
        Seneca-Cayuga Nation of Oklahoma
        St. Regis Band of Mohawk Indians of Hogansburg of New York
        Stockbridge-Munsee Community of Mohican Indians of Wisconsin
        Tonawanda Band of Seneca Indians of Basom of New York
        Tuscarora Nation of Lewiston of New York

Jamul Indian Village of California

Kalispel Reservation of Washington

Karuk Nation of California

Kaska Dene of Northwest Territories and Yukon Territory, Canada

Kato

        Laytonville Rancheria of California
        Trinidad Rancheria of California


Kaw Indian Nation of Oklahoma

Kawaiisu, on Tule Reservation of California

Kickapoo

        Kickapoo Reservation in Kansas
        Oklahoma (includes Texas Band of Kickapoo Indians)

Klamath Indians

        Quartz Valley Rancheria of Karok of Shasta, California

        The Klamath Nations:

        Klamath, Modoc, Yahooskin Band of Snake Indians
        P.O. Box 436
        Chiloquin, Oregon  97624
        Phone:  (503)  783-2219
                 1-800-524-9787

Kootenai (Kootenai)

        Kutenai on the Flathead (Salish) Reservation in Montana
        Reservations in Idaho and Canada

Koyukon (Athapaskans) of Alaska

Lakota/Dakota/Nakota (Sioux)

        Lakota Nation
                Elder Dave Chief
                Joseph Chasinghorse
                Arvol Lookinghorse:
                Keeper of the Sacred Pipe
                Drum:  Pejito Wakta

        Canadian bands of Manitoba and Saskatchewan
        Cheyenne River Reservation of South Dakota
        Crow Creek Reservation of South Dakota
        Devils Lake Sioux Reservation of North Dakota
        Flandreau Santee Sioux Nation of South Dakota
        Fort Peck Indian Reservation of Montana
        Lower Brule Reservation of South Dakota

        Minnesota Mdewakanton Sioux Indians of the Lower Sioux Reservation in Minnesota
        Oglala Sioux Nation of the Pine Ridge Reservation of South Dakota

        Prairie Island Reservation of Minnesota (M'Dewakanton Dakota) Elder Chris Leith

        Rosebud Sioux Nation of the Rosebud Indian Reservation of South Dakota
        Santee Sioux Nation of the Santee Reservation of of Nebraska
        Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community of Minnesota (Prior Lake)
        Sisseton-Wahpeton Sioux Nation of the Lake Traverse Reservation of South Dakota
        Standing Rock Sioux Nation of the Standing Rock Reservation of North & South Dakota
        Upper Sioux Indian Community of the Upper Sioux Reservation of Minnesota
        Yankton Sioux Nation of South Dakota

Lower Elwha Reservation of Washington

Lumbee Nation, Robeson County, NC

Luiseno Mission Indians - California

        LaJolla Reservation
        Pala Reservation
        Pauma & Yuima Reservation
        Pechanga Reservation
        Rincon Reservation
        Soboba Reservation
        Twenty-Nine Palms Reservation

Lummi Reservation of Washington

Maidu Indians - California

        Berry Creek Rancheria
        Enterprise Rancheria
        Greenville Rancheria
        Mooretown Rancheria
        Susanville Indian Rancheria

Makah Indian Reservation of Washington

Maliseet Indians of Maine (Houlton Band)
(officially called Malecite by the Canadians )

        Bands in New Brunswick

Maricopa

    Ak Chin Indian Community of Arizona
    Gila River Reservation of Arizona
    Salt River Reservation of Arizona

Mashantucket Pequot Nation of Ledyard of Connecticut

Mattole Indians of California - Rohnerville Rancheria of Bear River

Mattaponi Reservation of West Point, VA

Menominee Indian Reservation of Wisconsin

Miami Nation of Oklahoma

Miccosukee Nation of Indians of Florida

Micmac of New Brunswick and Nova Scotia

Miwok (Me-wok) Indians

        Buena Vista Rancheria
        Chicken Ranch Rancheria
        Jackson Rancheria
        Sheep Ranch Rancheria
        Shingle Springs Band
        Tuolumne Rancheria


Modoc Nation of Oklahoma

Mohave

        Fort Mohave Indian Tribe of Arizona

Mohican/Mohegan, Mahican

    Mohegan Tribe of Uncasville, CT
    Stockbridge-Munsee Reservation of Wisconsin [*not Iroquois*]

Mona Indians - Big Sandy Rancheria of California

Monacan Nation, Amherst, VA

Mono Indians - California

        Cold Springs Rancheria

Muckleshoot Reservation of Washington

Muskogee (Creek) Nation

        Creek Nation of Oklahoma
        POB 580
        Muskogee, OK  74447

        Alabama-Quassarte Tribal Town of Oklahoma
        Kialegee Tribal Town of Oklahoma
        MaChis Lower Creek Indian Tribe
        Poarch Band of Alabama
        Star Clan of Muscogee Creeks
        Thlopthlocco Tribal Town of the Creek Indian Nation of Oklahoma

Nansemond Nation, Driver, VA

Nanticoke Indian Association of Millsboro, DE

Narragansett Nation of Charleston, Rhode Island

Nez Perce Nation of Idaho of Nez Perce Reservation, Idaho

Nipmuck Nation of Hassanamico Reservation of Grafton, MA

Nisqually Indian Community of the Nisqually Reservation of Washington

Nooksack Indian Nation of Washington

Northern Paiute

        Benton Paiute Reservation of California Carson Colony Community of Nevada
        Big Pine Reservation of California
        Bishop Community of the Bishop Colony of California
        Bridgeport Colony of California
        Burns Indian Colony of Oregon
        Cedarville Rancheria of California
        Cold Springs Rancheria of California
        Duck Valley Reservation of Nevada
        Fallon Reservation and Colony of Nevada
        Fort Bidwell Reservation OF California
        Fort Independence Reservation of California
        Fort McDermitt Indian Reservation of Nevada
        Lone Pine Reservation of California
        Lovelock Indian Colony of Nevada
        Mono - Bridgeport Colony
        Northfork Rancheria
        Paiute Indian Nation of Utah
        Pit River Indians but Southern Paiute)
        Pyramid Lake Reservation of Nevada
        Reno-Sparks Colony of Nevada
        Stewart Colony of Nevada
        Summit Lake Reservation of Nevada
        Utu Utu Gwaiti of the Benton Paiute Reservation of California Viejas Reservation of California
        Walker River Reservation of Nevada
        Winnemucca Indian Colony of Nevada
        Yerington Colony and Campbell Ranch

Northern Ponca Nation (Nebraska)

Odawa Indians

        Little Traverse Bay Band of Michigan

Ojibway Nation (Chippewa)

        Eddie Benton Banai
        MP Elijah Harper
        Archie Mosay

        Ojibwa bands and reserves of Manitoba, Ontario, Quebec, Saskatchewan

Omaha Nation of Nebraska

Osage Nation of Oklahoma

Otoe-Missouria Nation of Oklahoma

Ottawa

        Grand Traverse Band of Michigan
        Little River Band of Michigan
        Ottawa Nation of Oklahoma

Pamunkey of King William, VA

Papago
        Ak Chin Indian Community of Papago Indians of the Maricopa, Ak Chin Reservation, Arizona
        Sells of Gila Bend and San Xavier Reservations of Arizona

Passamaquoddy Reservation of Perry, ME - Indian Township Reservation of Princeton

Paucatuck Pequot of Ledyard, CT

Pawnee Indian Nation of Oklahoma

Pelly Dene bands of Yukon Territory

Penobscot Nation of Old Town, ME

Peoria Nation of Oklahoma

Pima

    Gila River Reservation of Arizona
    Salt River Reservation of Arizona

Pit River Indians (Achomowi and Atsugewi)

        Alturas Indian Rancheria of California
        Big Valley Rancheria of California
        Dry Creek Rancheria of California
        Las Vegas Nation of the Las Vegas Indian Colony of Nevada
        Lookout Rancheria of California
        Manzanita Rancheria of California
        Montgomery Creek Rancheria of of California
        X-L Ranch Reservation of California
        Roaring Creek Rancheria of California
        Susanville Indian Rancheria of California

Pomo Indians - California

        Big Valley Rancheria
        Cloverdale Rancheria
        Coyote Valley Band
        Dry Creek Rancheria
        Elem Indian Colony of the Sulphur Bank Rancheria of California
        Hopland Rancheria
        Kashia Band
        Manchester-Pt.Arena Rancheria
        Middletown Rancheria
        Pinoleville Rancheria
        Potter Valley Rancheria
        Redding Valley Rancheria
        Robinson Rancheria
        Sherwood Valley Rancheria
        Upper Lake Rancheria

Ponca

   Ponca Tribe of Nebraska
   Ponca Tribe of Oklahoma

Potawatomi Indians

        Citizen Band of Oklahoma
        Forest County Community of Wisconsin
        Hannahville Indian Community of Michigan
        Pokagon Band of Michigan
        Prairie Band of Holton, Kansas

Prairie Island Reservation of Minnesota

Pueblo
        Acoma Pueblo
        P.O. Box 309
        Acomita, NM 87034
        505-552-6604

        Cochiti Pueblo
        P.O. Box 70
        Cochiti, NM 87041
        505-465-2244

        Isleta Pueblo
        P.O. Box 317
        Isleta, NM 97022
        505-869-3111

        Jemez Pueblo
        P.O. Box 78
        Jemez Pueblo, NM 87024
        505-834-7359

        Laguna Pueblo
        P.O. Box 194
        Laguna, NM 87026
        505-552-6654

        Nambe Pueblo
        Route 1 Box 117-BB
        Santa Fe, NM 87501
        505-455-7752

        Picuris Pueblo
        P.O. Box 127
        Penasco, NM 87553
        505-587-2519

        Pojoaque Pueblo
        Route 11 Box 71
        Santa Fe, NM 87501
        505-455-2278

        San Felipe Pueblo
        P.O. Box
        San Felipe, NM 87001
        505-867-3381

        San Juan Pueblo
        P.O. Box 1099
        San Juan Pueblo, NM 87566
        505-852-4400

        San Ildefonso Pueblo
        Route 5 Box 315-A
        Santa Fe, NM 87501
        505-455-2273

        Sandia Pueblo
        P.O. Box 6008
        Bernalillo, NM 87004
        505-867-3317

        Santa Clara Pueblo
        P.O. Box 580
        Espanola, NM 87532
        505-753-7326

        Santa Ana Pueblo
        P.O. Box 37
        Bernalillo, NM 87004
        505-867-3301

        Santo Domingo Pueblo
        P.O. Box 99
        Santo Domingo Pueblo, NM 87052
        505-465-2214

        Taos Pueblo
        P.O. Box 1846
        Taos, NM 87571
        505-758-9626

        Tesuque Pueblo
        Route 11 Box 1
        Santa Fe, NM 87501
        505-983-2667

        Ysleta Del Sur Pueblo
        P.O. Box 17579
        El Paso, TX 79907
        915-859-7913

        Zia Pueblo
        General Delivery
        San Ysidro, NM 87053
        505-867-3304

        Zuni Pueblo
        P.O. Box 339
        Zuni, NM 87327
        505-782-4481

Puyallup Reservation of Washington

Quapaw Nation of Oklahoma

Quechan Nation of the Fort Yuma Indian Reservation of California

Quileute Reservation of Washington

Quinault Reservation of Washington

Rappahannock Nation, Kinq&Queen County, VA

Reno-Sparks Indian Colony of Nevada

Round Valley Tribes of Covelo, California

Sac & Fox Nation

        Mississippi of the Sac & Fox Reservation of Iowa

        Missouri of the Sac & Fox Reservation of Kansas and Nebraska

        Sac & Fox Reservation of Oklahoma

Salish

        Flathead Reservation of Montana

Salt River Pima-Maricopa Reservation of Arizona

Santa Rosa Indian Community of the Santa Rosa Rancheria of California

Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Mission Indians of California

Sarsi Reserve of Alberta

Sauk-Suiattle Indian Nation of Washington

Schaghticoke Nation of Bristol, CT

Sekani Dene (mixed with Carrier or Beaver on some reserves)

Seminole

    Miccosukee Tribe of Florida
    Seminole Nation of Oklahoma

Seminole Tribe of Florida, Dania, Big Cypress and Brighton Reservations of Florida

Serrano Mission Indians of California - San Manual Band

Shasta of the Quartz Valley Indian Reservation of California

Shawnee
        Absentee of Oklahoma
        Eastern Shawnee of Oklahoma

Shinnecock Reservation of Southampton, NY

Shoalwater Bay Indian Reservation of Washington

Shoshone
        Big Pine Reservation of California
        Bishop Community of the Bishop Colony of California
        Death Valley Timbi-Sha of California
        Duck Valley Reservation of Nevada
        Duckwater Reservation of Nevada
        Elko Band of Nevada
        Ely Indian Colony of Nevada
        Fallon Reservation and Colony of Nevada
        Fort McDermitt Indian Reservation of Nevada
        Northwestern Band of Utah (Washakie)
        Lone Pine Reservation of California
        Wind River Reservation of Wyoming
        Shoshone-Bannock Nations of the Fort Hall Reservation of Idaho
        Shoshone-Paiute of Owyhee, Nevada
        Te-Moak Bands of the Battle Mountain of Elko & South Fork Colonies of Nevada
        Timbisha Shoshne Tribe of Death Valley, California Wells Indian Colony of Nevada
        Yomba Reservation of Nevada

Skokomish Reservation of Washington

Slave Dene bands, of Alberta and Northwest Territories, Canada

Smith River Tolowa Indians - California

        Big Lagoon Rancheria
        Elk Valley Rancheria
        Smith River Rancheria

Southern Paiute

   Chemhuevi of the Chemehuevi & Colorado River reservations, AZ
   Kaibab Reservation of Arizona
   Las Vegas Colony of Nevada
   Moapa Reservation of Nevada
   Paiute Indian Tribe of Utah
   San Juan Southern Paiute Tribe of Arizona

Southern Ute Indian Nation of the Southern Ute Reservation of Colorado

Spokane Nation of the Spokane Reservation of Washington

Squaxin Island Nation of the Squaxin Island Reservation of Washington

Stillaguamish Nation of Washington

Suquamish Indian Nation of the Port Madison Reservation of Washington

Swinomish Reservation of Washington

Table Mountain Rancheria of California

Tagish Dene of Yukon Territory, Canada

Tahltan Dene of Alaska and Yukon Territory, Canada

Tanaina (Athapaskans) of Alaska

Tete de Boule bands in Quebec

Three Affiliated Nations (Hidatsa, Arikara & Mandan)

             Fort Berthold,  New Town, North Dakota

Tlingit villiages in Alaska, communities Yukon Territory, Canada

Tonkawa Nation of Indians of Oklahoma

Tohono O'Odham (Papago)

    Gila River Reservation of Arizona
    Papago Reservation of Arizona

Tribes of Tidewater Virginia

    Chickahominy Tribe
    Mattaponi Tribe
    Nansemond Tribe
    Pamunkey Tribe
    Rappahannock Tribe
    Upper Mattaponi Tribe

Tsimshian villages in the southern Alaska

Tubatulabal, on Tule Reservation of California

Tuchone Dene of Alaska and Yukon Territory

Tule Indian Reservation of California includes Tubatulabal, Miwok, Kawaii, and Vanyume

Tulalip Reservation of Washington

Tunica-Biloxi Indian Nation of Louisiana

Tuscarora of North Carolina, Maxton, NC

Upper Mattaponi Nation, King William, VA

Upper Tanana (Athapaskans) of Alaska

Ute

        Koosharem Reservation (state) of Utah (Pavant Ute)
        Southern Ute Reservation of Colorado
        Uintah & Ouray Reservation of Utah
        Ute Mountain Reservation of Colorado, New Mexico & Utah

Vanyume, on Tule Reservation of California

Wampanoag Nation of Gay Head of Gay Head, MA

Washo

    Dresslerville Community of Nevada
    Washo Reservation of Nevada
    Woodfords Indian Community of California
    Winnemucca Colony of California

Wintun-Wailaki Indians - California

        Cachil DeHe Band of the Colusa Rancheria
        Cortina Indian Rancheria
        Grindstone Indian Rancheria
        Rumsey Indian Rancheria

Wichita Indian Nation of Oklahoma

Winnemucca Indian Colony of Nevada

Wiyot Indians of California - Table Bluff Rancheria

Wyandotte Nation of Oklahoma

        Huron-Wendat Reserve in Eastern Quebec

Yaqui - Pascua Nation of Arizona

Yavapai-Prescott Reservation of Arizona

        Yavapai-Apache Tribe of Camp Verde Reservation, AZ
        Mohave-Apache Tribe of Fort McDowell Reservation, AZ
        [Apache are Tonto]

Yellowknives Dene bands in Northwest Territories

Yokuts

    Big Sandy Rancheria of California

Yuchi Tribe of Oklahoma

Yurok - California

        Blue Lake Rancheria of California
        Hoopa Valley Reservation
        Picayune Rancheria of California
        Resighini Rancheria
        Yurok Indian Reservation of Eureka, CA

Zuni Reservation of New Mexico


Sovereign Indigenous Nations in British Columbia, Canada

Carrier Nation
Dene-Dhaa Nation (Slavey)
Dunne-Za Nation (Beaver)
Gitksan Nation
Haida Nation
Haisla Nation
Halkomelem Nation:
- Burrard
- Homalko
- Saanich
- Squamish
- Sto:lo
Kaska-Dene Nation
Ktunaxa-Kinbasket Nation (Kootenay)
Kwakiutl Nation
Nisga'a Nation
Nlaka'pamux Nation (Thompson River)
Nuu-Chah-Nulth Nation (Nootka)
Nuxalk Nation (Bella Coola)
Okanagan Nation
Secwepemc Nation (Shuswap)
Sekani Nation
Southern Carrier Nation
Stl'atl'imx Nation (Lillooet)
Tahltan Nation
Tlingit Nation:
- Tagish
- Taku River
- Teslin
- Tutchone
Ts'ilhqot'in Nation (Chilcotin)
Tsimshian Nation
Wet'suwet'en Nation

Mexico
Amuzgo 
Aztecs 
(Mexicas)
Chatino 
Chichi-Pooloca 
Chichimeco Jonaz 
Chinanteco 
Chol 
Chontal (de Tabasco) 
Chuj 
Cochimi 
Cora 
Cucapa 
Cuicateca 
Guarijio 
Huasteco 
Huave 
Huichol 
Ixcateco 
Jacalteco 
Kikapu 
(Mexican Kickapoo of northern Coahuila state) 
Kiliwa 
Kumiai 
Lacandon 
Lipan Apache 
(north of Chihuahua) 
Mame
Matlatzinca 
Mayans 
(Fernando Hernandez, Mayan Elder & Healer )
Mayo 
Mazahua 
Mixe 
Mixteca 
Motozintleco 
Nahua 
Olmec 
Opata 
(Northwestern Sonora)
Otomi 
Paipai 
(akwa'ala) 
Pame 
Papago 
Pima 
(Alto/Bajo)
Popoloca 
Popoluca 
Purepecha
(Tarasco)
Seri 
Tarahumara 
Tepehua 
Tepehuano 
Tequistlateco
(Chontal de Oaxaca) 
Tlapaneco 
Tojolabal 
Tolteca 
Totonaco 
Trique 
Tzeltal 
Tzotzil 
Yaqui 
Zapoteco 
Zoque 
Sources:
Native Americans Information Directory
edited by Julia C. Furtaw
Detroit: Gale Research, 1993
The American Indian Today
edited by Stuart Levine and Nancy O. Lurie
Penguin Books, 1968
Canadian Bands and Tribal Councils:
Indian and Northern Affairs Canada
10 Wellington Street
Hull, Quebec
The Virginia Native American Cultural Center
PO Box 25959
Richmond, VA 23260
First People: The Early Indians of Virginia
Egloff & Woodward
1992 (published by the VA Dept of Natural Resources

Contributors:
Bucky of the Klamath Tribes
Wood Owl
Patty (Coos)
Larry Innes
Shauna McRanor
Susan Miller
Grosvenor Pollard
Tristine Lee Smart
Diane Tomhave
Cheryl Valentine



Begin Your journey, learn the Steps to
Your Indian Ancestry
Beginners Lesson in Genealogy




American Indian Heritage Foundation
Indians.org Home | Indigenous Peoples' Literature Index Page

The Tribal Directory



The Indigenous Peoples' Literature pages were researched and organized by Glenn Welker.


Birth, Marriage & Death Collection